Documents and testimonies
Refugees are persons who in light of the justified danger of repression because of their race, religion, nationality, belonging to a certain social group or adherence to political principles live outside the country of their citizenship and are not able or given some risks are unwilling to accept the protection of such country, or who are deprived of the citizenship of the country of their previous residence and live outside the territory of such country as a result of such events and are not able or willing to return to such country.
A certain historiography has been formed in the world with respect of the collapse of the USSR with its totalitarian regime where the events which originated in the Mountainous Karabagh Autonomous Oblast (region) of Azerbaijan (NKAO) are considered as one of the factors contributing to the breakup of the USSR. The aforementioned events began in February of 1988 when the population of NKAO set forth the peaceful claim on independence and the right to self-determination. This demand was in line with the policy of the USSR leadership run during the period of perestroika. The claim was uttered by using the democratic methods, without any violation of the law. Supported by the leadership of the former USSR, Azerbaijan responded to this action by violent confrontation and its explicit unwillingness to even consider the problem. Moreover, during the period from February 26 to 29, 1988 in the town of Sumgayit the bloody massacre was organized and thousands of Armenians were exuded. Not only these people lived in Sumgayit but had been actively involved in the erection of the town.
The above-noted actions marked the new policy which Azerbaijan embarked on and which was assessed by the international community as the policy of national “clean-up”. NKAO was isolated from the rest of the world, and throughout the territory of Azerbaijan barbaric actions were perpetrated against more than 500,000 Armenians. From January 10 to 13, 1990 the massacre of the Armenians began in the capital of Azerbaijan Baku. As a result, all Armenians were forced out from there. Supported by the Soviet army, the Azerbaijani OMON (Militia Regiments of Special Assignment) initiated the armed actions against the peaceful Armenian population of the isolated NKAO and other Azerbaijani regions populated with Armenians. By joint efforts they succeeded in forcing out the authentic Armenian populace from many regions of Azerbaijan during 1990-1991, including Kirovabad, Khanlar, Getashen, Shahumyan and other regions. The chronology of these events is tracked in all government, international documents, the references of the Ministry of the Interior of the USSR, the Ministries of the Interior of Azerbaijan and Armenia, the periodicals of that period..
From 1988 the Azeri emissaries initiated a wide-range propaganda to leave Armenia immediately in those regions of Armenia which were densely populated with Azeraijani people. This propaganda was not duly regarded both by the Central and local authorities since it should have been recognized as a signal about the forthcoming massacre of Armenians in Azerbaijan. Influenced by this harsh persuasion, the Azeris hastily sold or exchanged their homes mainly with those Armenians who hurried to leave Azerbaijan after the events in Sumgayit. Thus, selling for nothing their apartments in urban areas of Azerbaijan, the Armenians were obliged to obtain expensive homes in the remote regions of Armenia. During the time when the Operation “Circle” was ranging it was claimed on behalf of the Central Government of the USSR and Azerbaijan that the residents of Shahumyan Region and Getashen Sub-Region should flee from their homes within three days. It was announced that otherwise there would be no guarantee for ensuring their security. Due to these and other actions the outflow of the refugees and other resettled people began.
Refugees and IDP (Internally displaced perssons)
/thousand square km./
Population size for 01.01.1989 г.