Documents and testimonies
Gandzak (Kirovabad) – 1988: Facts and Events
Geographically the town of Kirovabad is divided into two sectors. The left bank of the river which separates the town is conditionally called “the Azerbaijani sector”. All large industrial enterprises, administrative buildings, stations, the airport, institutions, post-office and communications, big stores and markets, everything which is vital for any town, are based in this part of the town. The left sector of the town is more densely populated, mainly with the Azerbaijani.
“The Armenian sector” of the town occupies the area on the right side of the river and was until recently basically inhabited by Armenians. Due to the constantly growing migration of the local Armenians the number of the Azerbaijani abruptly increased in this sector of the town.
By the time when the tragic events began the population of the town was 280,000, including 40,000 Armenians (according to the census conducted in 1979 the population of the town was 40,741).
The Kirovabad events took place concurrently with the massacres in Sumgayit in February, 1988. Over 200 young men escorted by the militia officers marched in the center of the town (Shahumyan and Japaridze streets were in the Armenian sector of the town), broke doors and windows of the Armenian houses and assaulted any Armenian that they saw on their way. In the area called “District of Engineers and Technicians” the resistance of the Armenians, as well as the interference of the military temporarily stopped the massacre.
During the next days the military guards with truncheons and shields first appeared in the town. In the Armenian sector of the town the damaged houses and stores and kiosks were cosmetically repaired by the local authorities. Later things went like this. In organizations and enterprises Armenians were compelled to sign under statements about the illegal actions of the Armenian population of MKAO. The children went to school only in company with their parents.
The authorities were preparing a massive massacre of the Armenians. The employees of residential services of each district were preparing the lists of the Armenians and their addresses. The apartments of Armenian families were marked with a cross. They were threatened to flee from their homes.
Actually, what happened in Kirovabad?
In the morning of November 21, 1988 groups of students marched in rows towards Lenin Square (opposite to the Municipality and the headquarters of the Town Committee of the Communist Party). The employees of industrial enterprises and the ecstatic crowd joined the students. By noon the square was overcrowded. The situation was stirred by the “orators”. By 3.00 p.m. the huge crowd armed with iron rods and stones and accompanied with the militia officers moved towards the Armenian sector of the town. They destroyed everything on their way and assaulted every Armenian they saw in the street. The crowd attacked the functional Armenian church. The cross fastened to the entrance door of the church was stolen. The facilities in the church yard, as well as the house of Reverend Ter-Sahak were destroyed.
The crowd was met with a rebuff near Krasnoye Selo (Red Village) and withdrew. On the way back the mob burnt house # 68 in Fioletovo Street. The uproar continued for about three hours. By the evening the Armenian sector of the town was surrounded by troops.
Throughout the night people stood on duty near bonfires awaiting new disturbances.
By midday the first refugee Armenians residing in the Azerbaijani sector of the town arrived. For the purpose of protecting and rescuing the Armenian population an initiative group was created.
By six o’clock mass assaults and massacres of the Armenian households began in the Azerbaijani sector of the town.
There were the first victims.
A space was given in the church for the headquarters of the initiative group. The most recent information about the events was transmitted to the headquarters. The initiative group was in contact with the representatives of the commandant’s office.
The commandant of the town, Major-General Polekh issued an order where it was announced that an extraordinary situation and a military regime from 10 p.m. to 6 am would be established in the town.
On the request of the initiative group two vehicles (without any fuel) were provided by the commandant’s office for the evacuation of the Armenians from the Azerbaijani sector of the town. Escorted by an officer and a soldier (who were not armed) the vehicles arrived only by midnight. At night 10 volunteers went to the places of the events risking their lives. The lives of 77 children, women and elderly people were rescued. That night the registration of the victims continued till morning.
There were witnesses of the brutal destroyal of the monument to Marshal Baghramyan. The bas-relief of Khachatur Abovyan was broken to pieces, and the street plates with the Armenian names were torn off. Those who managed to escape from the Azerbaijani sector of the town told that the chaotic situation reigned everywhere. According to a representative of the commandant’s office, the number of the military was insufficient and the soldiers were not able to cope with the uproaring crowd. There were numerous sufferers among the military as well.
During the days from November 21 to 23, 1988 all patients of the Armenian nationality were brutally forced out of the hospitals even if they were seriously sick or needed intensive care after the surgery. They were boarded in a special ward created by the initiative group. The ambulance did not service the Armenian sector of the town.
During the first days of the massacre all Armenian employees were fired. In the savings banks and “Aeroflot” travel company the employees would tear the Armenian passports into pieces whenever the Armenians wanted to withdraw their deposits or buy tickets for leaving the town. A big number of people was left without any documents.
From November 23 the initiative group was provided with two buses with armed guards for evacuating the Armenians from the Azerbaijani sector of the town. The group was also issued 25 passes which allowed them to move within the town during the hours of commandant regime.
The endless current of the beaten, raped, terrified to death, half-naked, stripped of everything for survival, even documents, was boarded in the church and the church school. There were not only Armenians, but also Russians, Ukrainians, Georgians, Jews, Greeks among these people.
The situation in the town was out of control. To a certain extent this was provoked by the staff of the Department of the Interior, municipality, district authorities when the telephone lines were regularly disconnected, the supply of gas and water was stopped and the urban transport was non-functional in the Armenian sector of the town. There was the danger of the economic famine and anti-sanitation.
In the Azerbaijani sector, in the Lenin Square organized demonstrations continued. A new slogan, “Death to Armenians and Russians!”, appeared.
Assumedly, the demonstrators who were not quite satisfied with the sufficently radical decisions of their leaders, demanded that Bagirli, the communist leader of the town should speak at the demo. Soon they made an assault on the building of the Town Committee of the Communist Party, as it became known that Bagilri had run away. The Turkish flag waved on top of the building for 36 hours.
At that time the TV of Azerbaijan broadcast nationalistic demonstrations and the speakers claimed for releasing the “heroes of Sumgayit” from prison and taking decisive measures with respect of the Armenian population living in Azerbaijan. The “beau mond” of the Azerbaijani intellectuals were among the speakers of the demos.
The situation did not change during the period from November 24 to 27. The commandant of the town gave the only answer to the numerous requests of the initiative group about helping the victims and providing them with medicaments: “It is beyond our competence”.
The hesitant actions of the army allowed the Azeris to make an unhindered uproar during 6-7 days. As a result, the following statistics is recorded: